Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 1st, 2019

Your privacy is important to Central Wisconsin Ginseng LLC (hereinafter referred to as “CWI Ginseng”). This Policy explains how CWI Ginseng collects, uses, discloses, and retains your information.

Your Consent

When you provide CWI Ginseng with your personal information, you consent to CWI Ginseng’ collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by law.

Personal Information

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your mailing address, telephone number or email address.

How CWI Ginseng Collects Your Personal Information - You may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information to CWI Ginseng anytime you are in contact with CWI Ginseng, including when you purchase products or services from CWI Ginseng through events, seminars, or our websites. In those circumstances you can choose not to provide certain requested personal information, but then you may not be able to purchase products or services or access or use certain features of CWI Ginseng’ websites.

For example, when you purchase products or services from CWI Ginseng (including at a retail pop-up, events, seminars, or through the CWI Ginseng website), when you create or manage an account with CWI Ginseng (including a user account for CWI Ginseng website), when you send us an email, when you register or subscribe for CWI Ginseng’s newsletters or promotions, or participate in CWI Ginseng’ promotions, sweepstakes, contests, or surveys, and when you contact CWI Ginseng’ Customer Service, CWI Ginseng (or its service provider) may collect a variety of your personal information, including your name, date of birth, credit card and payment information, mailing and shipping addresses, email address, phone numbers, and any other personal information you voluntarily provide. In addition, CWI Ginseng may retain your purchase history from CWI Ginseng’ websites.

You might also provide CWI Ginseng with the personal information (such as name, email, mailing, and shipping address) of other persons, such as family or friends for whom you purchase products or services (including gift cards) or to whom you ship purchases, or friends that you register for a refer-a-friend promotion or similar services, or friends that you share a product or article with from CWI Ginseng’ websites. Please ensure that you have the consent of other persons before you provide their personal information to CWI Ginseng.

How CWI Ginseng Uses Your Personal Information - CWI Ginseng uses your personal information for various purposes in connection with our relationship with you for the provision of our products and services, including: (a) to contact and correspond with you regarding your transactions and your use of CWI Ginseng’ products and services and to provide you with Customer Service, (b) to provide you with information regarding CWI Ginseng’ announcements, promotions, upcoming events, new products, and special features; (c) to facilitate transactions and process orders and payments for products and services purchased by you (including to remind you of un-purchased items left in your online shopping cart, to contact you regarding billing and payment discrepancies, and to validate receipts); (d) to process and respond to your specific suggestions, comments, inquiries and requests, and to otherwise administer CWI Ginseng’ relationship with you; (e) to personalize and improve your shopping experience; (f) to administer and facilitate your participation in sweepstakes, contests, and promotions; (g) to create and manage your account; and (h) to develop, deliver, and improve CWI Ginseng’ products, services and advertising.

CWI Ginseng may also develop a confidential profile for you, which will be used to provide services to you and facilitate your transactions with CWI Ginseng and your use of CWI Ginseng’ websites and services.

CWI Ginseng may combine your personal information collected through various sources, including information collected at CWI Ginseng’ events and through CWI Ginseng’ websites, and information obtained from other sources.

CWI Ginseng may use personal information to create non-personal information, as defined in the next section, and CWI Ginseng may then use, disclose, transfer, and retain the non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information

CWI Ginseng also creates and collects "non-personal information" - information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information, including personal information that has been aggregated or otherwise anonymized so that it no longer relates to an identifiable individual.

CWI Ginseng may use, disclose, transfer and retain non-personal information for any purpose and in any manner whatsoever.

If non-personal information is combined with personal information, then the non-personal information will be treated as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Other Technologies

CWI Ginseng’ websites, online services, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags. Those technologies collect information that assists CWI Ginseng to improve products and services, advertising, customer communications and the shopping experience.

For example, CWI Ginseng may use information collected through cookies and similar technologies to recognize the user of CWI Ginseng’ websites, determine a user's general location to tailor the website content to that user's location, track use of the websites, offer personalized web page content, information and advertisements, and otherwise facilitate and improve the website experience. You may choose to decline or disable cookies if your web browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of CWI Ginseng’ websites.

CWI Ginseng may use web beacons, pixel or gif tags, and action tags to confirm that email messages have been delivered and opened. You may opt-out of receiving emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The foregoing information may be collected directly by CWI Ginseng or by its third-party service providers.

Third Party Analytics and Similar Situations

CWI Ginseng uses certain third-party analytics and/or ad serving services on its websites. The providers of these services may independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites that they service in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this privacy policy). These services may use their own cookies and other data collection technologies. They may use this information to improve your experience, to gain a view of how people are using websites that they service so that improvements can be made, and as otherwise permitted in their privacy policies.

CWI Ginseng collects transactional information and browse behavior on our website. CWI Ginseng may use such information to offer you recommendations for products and services that are relevant to your interests. CWI Ginseng uses the services of trusted third parties to offer you meaningful recommendations during the online experience. CWI Ginseng shares IP address, unique ID number, and shop and browse behavior with the third-party service provider on an aggregate basis but does not share personal information for these purposes.

CWI Ginseng also works with trusted third parties that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may use cookies and tracking pixels to collect non-personally identifiable information such as items viewed, items added to your shopping cart and items purchased during your visits to our website to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be of interest to you.

Social Networking and Similar Situations

When you use certain aspects of CWI Ginseng’ websites or other services, or post information to other social networking sites (e.g., there may be links to CWI Ginseng’ Facebook or Twitter pages or you may be able to "like" a product on your Facebook account or "pin" a product on your Pinterest account), the personal information that you post or share in connection with these third party sites is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used and disclosed by other persons, including to send unsolicited messages. As will be evident, in such a case, you will be leaving CWI Ginseng’ website and going to the third party's website. Any information provided to such third-party social networking sites and other sites is governed by their own privacy policies, which you may read on the applicable site. You are solely responsible for the personal information that you choose to post or share in those situations. CWI Ginseng has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of the personal information that you disclose in those situations, and the use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please be careful when disclosing your personal information in those situations.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Affiliates — CWI Ginseng and its affiliates may share your personal information with each other and use it in connection with our relationship with you for the provision of our products and services, the whole in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Joint Promotions — Certain promotions or services may be offered jointly by CWI Ginseng and other companies or organizations, and in those circumstances your personal information collected in connection with those promotions and services and which is necessary for these other companies and organizations to provide such promotions and services will be shared among CWI Ginseng and the other companies and organizations involved. CWI Ginseng has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information by the other companies or organizations; their use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information is governed by the privacy policies of those other companies (not this Privacy Policy).

Suppliers and Service Providers — CWI Ginseng may disclose your personal information to CWI Ginseng suppliers and service providers to provide products and services to CWI Ginseng (including to provide payment processing services, Customer Service, customer communications, data processing and data management, marketing, fraud detection, address validation, and tax services), to assist CWI Ginseng to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including to process your transactions and payments, fulfill your orders, deliver products to you, and provide customer service).

For example, CWI Ginseng engages service providers to help operate CWI Ginseng websites, advertising, and email services and to analyze information collected through the websites, advertising, and email (including through cookies and other similar technologies).

CWI Ginseng requires its suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them, and to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Others — CWI Ginseng may disclose your personal information as required by legal disclosure obligations under applicable law, including to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court or arbitral order, or litigation disclosure obligations. CWI Ginseng may also disclose your personal information if CWI Ginseng reasonably believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate relating to national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. CWI Ginseng may also disclose your personal information as otherwise required by law, or authorized by law in connection with a legal investigation, or if CWI Ginseng reasonably believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect and enforce CWI Ginseng’ legal rights, interests and remedies or protect the business, operations or customers of CWI Ginseng or other persons (including detecting and preventing fraud and preventing violation of the terms of use that govern CWI Ginseng’ websites). CWI Ginseng has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the further use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information disclosed in those circumstances, and the further use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. For example, CWI Ginseng may disclose information to law enforcement authorities or other businesses and organizations in connection with the detection, prevention and prosecution of activities that CWI Ginseng reasonably believes to be unlawful or fraudulent (including activities at CWI Ginseng’ events or websites), and the disclosed information may include personal information of the individuals suspected of involvement in unlawful or fraudulent activities. CWI Ginseng may disclose your personal information in connection with a proposed or actual business transaction, such as a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition, or the sale of some or all of CWI Ginseng’ business or assets (including in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding), but CWI Ginseng will require that the information recipient agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Retention, Location, and Protection of Personal Information

CWI Ginseng retains your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law.

CWI Ginseng will store and process your personal information in Canada, the United States, and other countries. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada and the United States, and their laws may be different from the laws of your country. The disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, the United States, or your country.

CWI Ginseng employs reasonable safeguards - including administrative, technical and physical measures - appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or similar risks. While CWI Ginseng uses reasonable efforts to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and therefore, CWI Ginseng cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal information.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

You can help CWI Ginseng maintain the accuracy and completeness of your information (including your CWI Ginseng website account information) by notifying CWI Ginseng of any changes to your personal information. You may update your CWI Ginseng website account information through CWI Ginseng’ websites.

You may request access to your personal information and information about CWI Ginseng’ collection, use, disclosure, and retention of that information by sending your request to CWI Ginseng’ Chief Privacy Officer at one of the addresses noted below. Subject to applicable exceptions and limitations prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

Other Matters

Business Contact Information — To the extent permitted by law, the provisions of this Privacy Policy concerning personal information do not apply to information (such as your name, position or title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number, and business e-mail address) that enable you to be contacted at a place of business.

Personal Information of Children — CWI Ginseng does not knowingly collect personal information from children who are under 13 years of age. Please immediately contact CWI Ginseng’ Chief Privacy Officer at one of the addresses noted below if you believe that CWI Ginseng has unintentionally collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age. If CWI Ginseng learns that it has inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13 years of age, CWI Ginseng will use reasonable efforts to delete that information from its systems (except to the extent that retention of the personal information is required or permitted by applicable law).

Employment — CWI Ginseng may use and disclose your personal information to administer and process your application for employment with CWI Ginseng and related matters.

Other Websites/Online Services — CWI Ginseng’ website and online services may contain links to other websites or online services. When you use those links, you are contacting another website or service. CWI Ginseng has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or service or their collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policies and terms of use that apply to those other websites or online services.

Policy Changes — CWI Ginseng may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on CWI Ginseng’ website at www.cwiginseng.com. CWI Ginseng’ collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. Your continued dealings with CWI Ginseng subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information in accordance with the changed Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should check the "Last Updated" date of this Privacy Policy (at the top of the page) and review any changes since the last version.

Unsubscribing to Newsletters and Messages — You may unsubscribe from CWI Ginseng’ electronic newsletters and similar messages by using the applicable self-service unsubscribe procedure (for example, by clicking an unsubscribe link in an email) or by contacting CWI Ginseng’ Customer Service at info@cwiginseng. From time to time, CWI Ginseng may use your personal information to communicate with you regarding important matters, such as information about your purchases or updates to CWI Ginseng’ Privacy Policy or the terms of use that govern CWI Ginseng’ websites. Because that information is important, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Unsubscribing to Marketing Provided by Third Parties

From time to time CWI Ginseng may disclose your personal information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you, e.g., companies or organizations we provide joint promotions or services with (as described above). This may be information CWI Ginseng received from you offline and online. If you do not want CWI Ginseng to share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes you may notify us in writing at Customer Service – 311 Walnut St. #608, Marathon City, WI 54448-0608, U.S.A., or by contacting us at info@cwiginseng.com. Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages.

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information sharing. CWI Ginseng has such a policy in place. The Section titled "Unsubscribing to Marketing Provided by Third Parties", outlines how you can opt-out of having your information shared for such purposes, in accordance with such laws. In addition to reviewing that Section, if you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you may notify us in writing at Customer Service – 311 Walnut St. #608, Marathon City, WI 54448-0608, U.S.A. or contacting us at info@cwiginseng.com. For the avoidance of doubt, these opt-out options are available for all users and are not limited to Californian users.

Contacting CWI Ginseng — If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact CWI Ginseng’ Customer Experience by mail or email at: CWI Ginseng – Customer Service 311 Walnut St. #608, Marathon City, WI 54448-0608, U.S.A. or contacting us at info@cwiginseng.com.